The Majestic Birds Of Tanzania Worth Knowing : The peak safari season is quickly approaching. The landscape gradually changes from lush green to dry; the sun is shining brighter, the dust is rising, and the wilderness is teeming with activity. The impressive itinerary about Tanzania’s majestic birds that Focus East Africa Tours have prepared for you will be revealed to you during your birding safari and game drives.
Keep your binoculars and cameras close by, but more importantly, keep your eyes and ears alert at all times. Were you ever perplexed by the fact that the open skies and dense vegetation typically only attract a small number of tiny birds? Here is a sneak peek at some of Tanzania’s most impressive and large bird species, which can do anything from steal prey to perform a courtship dance to fly the biggest stork and run the fastest bird.
TANZANIA: A PARADISE FOR BIRD LOVERS
Some of the world’s most stunning, diverse, and distinctive birds can be found among Tanzania’s bird species. Even though the majority of tourists travel to Tanzania in order to fulfill their desire to witness the Big Five or the Great Wildebeest Migration, a quick glance at images of Tanzania’s amazing birdlife will undoubtedly inspire them to broaden their expectations.
It is an unforgettable experience to see these majestic feathered animals, large and small, in their natural habitat. In order to compile this list of the top 10 Tanzanian birds, we drew on the extensive knowledge of our birding guides in Tanzania. Make yourself comfortable, grab a cup of tea, and enjoy!
Although the precise number of bird species in Tanzania is unknown, the estimate is that there are about a thousand different species. Some Tanzanian birds have not been spotted in a long time. Others are present wherever you look, which is when our guides to the birds of Tanzania will be useful during your Tanzania safari.
- The tallest and fastest
Even though it cannot fly, you will find it impossible to ignore it when it comes into view due to its grace and daring personality. The ostrich, either a black and white male or the traditional female with grayish brown feathers, is acknowledged as the largest moving bird in the world, moving at a speed of 70 km/h in the Savannah. You are most likely to see a Masai ostrich in Tanzania.
Their distinctive height enables them to harvest food that is a staple of their diet, including seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, and insects. Their strength is not determined by food alone. An ostrich can weigh between 60 and 150 kg and live for up to 50 years because of its enormous size.
After the mating season, a male ostrich can have up to six hens, and each one can recognize its own eggs.
- The Hunter
The secretary bird’s original name, which translates to “hunter bird” in Arabic, came from this word. Due to its fearless nature, it has the comical ability to stamp snakes to death, which comes from this word. Due to its fearless nature, it has the comical ability to stamp snakes to death. Not the one, this. This strange-looking species has a simple method for capturing rodents and other birds, which it then swallows whole. It is frequently seen scavenging for prey with a partner or family group on the ground or perched on acacia trees.
This magnificent bird of Tanzania is typically seen in the Serengeti and other open grasslands of the Northern Safari Circuit.
- A Lush of Pink Radiance
The lesser and greater flamingos, which number between 5 and 6 million worldwide and are thriving in Africa, can be found in large numbers in Tanzania. Travelers can see a significant number of these birds at the Ngorongoro Crater, Lake Natron, Lake Manyara, and Arusha National Park. These birds have a strong preference for water bodies that provide a steady supply of food.
The lesser flamingos are relatively smaller (80–90 cm) and prefer to gather in large groups, in contrast to the greater flamingos, which are taller at 150 cm and paler with black wings. Their diet primarily consists of shrimp, plankton, and algae because they live close to wetlands. They frequently turn their heads upside down while eating.
Another fascinating fact about flamingos is that they are rarely seen standing on their own. These birds are very social and have even been seen in flocks of thousands.
- The Prey Stealer
If you’re wondering whether birds have competitors, the fish eagle is a unique and impressive rival. You are less likely to miss it around lakes and rivers thanks to its large, vertical body, piercing eyes, and yellow bill. In addition to being active hunters, African Fish Eagles also eat waterfowl, terrapins, and other predators like crocodiles. They are frequently seen stealing food from herons and saddle-billed ducks.
This soaring bird is frequently observed soaring in the air in search of its aquatic prey, which it can catch in a matter of minutes and is typically a catfish or lungfish. Just imagine how acutely focused its eyes are. The Voice of Africa is another name for it because of how high the sound pitch is. It can live for about 40 years.
- The Heaviest Flying Bird
They enjoy staying on the ground and only fly when absolutely necessary. They enjoy grassy fields and scenic areas. When they are in need of food and water, they hardly ever migrate. They are 19 kg in weight, and when they spread their brown wings, one can see their crest. A bird to admire in Ngorongoro and the Serengeti is the Kori Bustard.
The chicks prefer primarily insects over the snakes, lizards, and berries that the adults prefer to eat. They have occasionally been seen munching on acacia tree gum.
A striking feature of the male bustard is the flattering dance it performs for its female counterpart during the mating season. The feather ruffling, bowing down, and booming noises also make for a fantastic show for onlookers. This is frequently observed during the day.
- The social one
The pelican, one of Tanzania’s most alluring birds, has a long bill and a yellow pouch, and it frequently forms a V-shaped flock above shallow lakes. Even in strong winds, the great white pelican can fly powerfully, and they frequently hang out near bodies of water.
Being sociable birds, pelicans always travel in groups, especially when fishing. The largest breeding colony of pelicans in Africa is thought to be located in Tanzania’s Lake Rukwa. Although it is not widely known, these birds’ diets do not only consist of fish. They might also take the young of other birds, particularly the seagulls and the ducks.
- The largest stork
Although it has a weak appearance, Tanzania’s Marabou Stork is the largest wading bird in the stork family. Due to its large size, cloak-like back and wings, thin legs, and dense covering of hair all over its body, it is also known as the undertaker bird. These birds stand out due to their skinny legs.
Being colonial breeders, these birds are frequently seen in arid and wet areas, where they also construct their nests and lay their eggs. Marabou storks will soar high in the air while scavenging for snakes, lizards, fish, birds, insects, and crocodile eggs. They frequently follow vultures and wait for their turn at the meat. The Marabou stork is renowned for having a bad disposition.
TANZANIA BIRDING SAFARI: OUR BEST TIPS
Ready to get in the 4×4 safari vehicle and take a tour of the birds yourself? View our 10-day Tanzania safari itinerary through all northern national parks with a high bird density, including Tarangire, Lake Manyara, the renowned Serengeti, and the breathtaking Ngorongoro Crater.
Staying at the Manyara Best View Lodge might also be worthwhile because it is close to the great escarpment and adjacent to a protected wildlife area, and it provides you with the level of comfort you require following a thrilling day of animal spotting.
QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR TANZANIA BIRD SAFARIS?
Our Tanzanian bird field guides are remarkably adept at identifying hundreds of lovely bird species, in addition to providing in-depth knowledge of the Big Five and the amazing Tanzanian environment.
Do you want to know how to create the ideal itinerary so you can take as many photographs of Tanzanian birds as you can? You might go to Tanzania to see the lions, but you’ll probably come back remembering the red-and-yellow barbet. Contact FOCUS EAST AFRICA TOURS to begin organizing your ideal Tanzania birding excursion.
Are you a fan of birds? “Our safari tour guides will take you to the best bird-watching locations after thoroughly exploring Tanzania’s wilderness. Get in touch with us so we can help you plan the best route”